PROPEL SA PRIVACY POLICY

Who are we?

Propel SA – (ABN 32  490 026 641) provides various services in respect to small business advisory, workshops, mentoring and networking. This Privacy Policy applies to our social media platforms and website – www.propelsa.com.au and which are operated by us and to the services provided by us.

What privacy laws do we comply with?

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

What types of personal information do we collect?

In this policy, the term ‘personal information’ means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples of the types of personal information that we collect include contact details, financial records, and membership details. We may also collect sensitive information in association with your business to assist us in providing you with suitable advisory services.

How do we collect personal information?

  • Directly from the individual;

  • from a third party the individual has authorised to provide the information.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

  • To provide business advisory and networking services, which may involve contractors assisting us;

  • to contact clients, business contacts and individuals associated with any assistance we provide you, and;

  • to market our services, including through subscription services.

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Protecting your information

We will hold your personal information in our electronic databases. We use a range of IT and physical security systems to protect your personal information.

Direct marketing

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided express consent, or your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information. If we send you marketing material, we will ensure that you can ‘opt-out’ of receiving any future marketing material.

Credit information

When we provide services to individuals on the basis of payment not being required for at least 7 days, we are a “credit provider” within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the credit provided.

What credit information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold credit information relating to you for the purpose of determining your ability to pay for the services we provide within the required time. We collect this information directly from you. We do not collect credit information or credit eligibility information about individuals from credit reporting bodies.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose this information?

Propel SA only collects, holds, uses and discloses credit information and credit eligibility information (such as your name, address, your gender and repayment history with us) to assess your ability to pay for the services we provide and for the purpose of arranging for debt collection where you have not paid our invoice within the required period.

We may disclose this information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our invoices. Prior to disclosing your personal information, including credit information to a debt collection agency, we will provide you with written warnings and advise you in writing that referral of your invoice(s) to a debt collector is the next step.

Accessing your information

You may request access to any information we hold about you or request that we make corrections to that information. However, by law we may refuse to allow you access to information in certain circumstances. If we refuse to allow you access to your personal information held by us, we will explain why.

Contacting us and complaints

By email, addressed to:

The Chairperson
Board of Management
Propel SA
admin@propelsa.com.au

Or directly by phone (08) 8344 7353